Welcome To Lulink Electronics Technology Co., Ltd. Official Website!

Online Service

GYXY Outdoor Optical Cable

GYXY Outdoor Optical Cable
Number: GYXY
  • Product introduction

Description

The fibers, 250μm, are positioned in a loose tube made of a high modulus plastic. The tubes are filled with a water-resistant filling compound. Over the tube, water-blocking material is applied to keep the cable watertight. Two parallel steel wires are placed at the two sides. The cable is completed with a polyethylene (PE) sheath.


Characteristics
·Good mechanical and temperature performance

·High strength loose tube that is hydrolysis resistant

·Special tube filling compound ensure a critical protection of fiber

·Two parallel steel wires ensure tensile strength

·PE sheath protects cable from ultraviolet radiation

·Small diameter, light weight and friendly installation

·Long delivery length

Standards
GYXY cable complies with Standard YD/T 769-2003.

Optical Characteristics


G.652

G.655

50/125μm

62.5/125μm

Attenuation

(+20)

@850nm



3.0 dB/km

3.0 dB/km

@1300nm



1.0 dB/km

1.0 dB/km

@1310nm

0.36 dB/km

0.40 dB/km



@1550nm

0.22 dB/km

0.23dB/km



Bandwidth (Class A)

@850nm



500 MHz·km

200 MHz·km

@1300nm



1000 MHz·km

600 MHz·km

Numerical Aperture



0.200±0.015NA

0.275±0.015NA

Cable Cut-off Wavelengthλcc

1260nm

1480nm



Technical Parameters

Cable Type

Fiber Count

Cable Dia

mm

Cable Weight kg/km

Tensile Strength

Long/Short Term

 

N

Crush Resistance

Long/Short Term

N/100mm

Bending Radius

Static/Dynamic

mm

GYXY

2~12

9.5

90

600/1500

300/1000

10D/20D

GY XY

2~12

10.2

100

1000/3000

1000/3000

10D/20D

Storage/Operating Temperature : -40to + 70

Previous
Next