Welcome To Lulink Electronics Technology Co., Ltd. Official Website!

Online Service

GYFTA53 Outdoor Optical Cable

GYFTA53 Outdoor Optical Cable
Number: GYFTA53
  • Product introduction

Descriptions:

The SM fibers are placed in a loose tube made of a high modulus plastic, the tubes are filled with a water-resistant filling compound, A piece of FIBER REINFORCED PLATIC(FRP) locates in the centre of core as a non-metallic strength member. The tubes ( and fillers ) are stranded around the strength member into a compact and circular cable core.  An Aluminum Polyethylene Laminate (APL) is applied around the cable core, which is filled with the filling compound to protect it from water ingress. Then the cable core is covered with a thin PE inner sheath.  After the PSP is longitudinally applied over the inner sheath, the cable is completed with a PE outer sheath.
Application:                                    
Laying method: Direct buried
Suitable for long-distance trunk and LAN communication.
Fiber type: SM
Characteristics:
Double sheaths construction
Accurate fiber excess length ensures good mechanical and temperature performance.
Specially designed compact structure is good at preventing loose tubes from shrinking.
High strength loose tube that is hydrolysis resistant and special tube filling compound ensure a citical protection of fiber.
Moistureproof and ratproof, crush resistance and flexibility.
The following measures are taken to ensure the cable watertight:
1)Single fiber reinforced plastic as the central strength member
2)Loose tube filling compound
3)100% cable core filling
4)APL moisture barrier
5)PSP enhancing moisture-proof
6)Water-blocking material


Fiber characteristic:

Fiber style

Unit

SM G652D

MM 50/125

MM 62.5/125

MM OM3-300

Condition

nm

1310/1550

850/1300

850/1300

850/1300

Attenuation

dB/km

0.36/0.23

3.0/1.0

3.0/1.0

3.0/1.0

Dispersion

1550nm

Ps (nm ·km)

≤18

-----

-----

Dispersion

1625nm

Ps (nm ·km)

≤22

-----

-----


Bandwidth

850nm

MHZ ·.km

-----

≥400

≥160

Bandwidth

1300nm

MHZ. ·km

-----

≥800

≥500


Zero dispersion wavelength

nm

1302 ,≤1322

------

------

1295 ,≤1320

Zero dispersion slope

nm

≤0.091

------

------

≤0.11

PMD Maximum Individual Fibre

um

≤0.2

------

------

------

PMD Design Link Value

Ps/(nm2*km)

≤0.08

------

------

------

Fibre cutoff wavelength λc

nm

1180 ,≤1330

------

------

------

Cable cutoff wavelengthλcc

nm

≤1260

-------

-------

-------

Mode field diameter(MFD)

1310nm

um

9.2±0.4

------

-------

-------

1550nm

um

10.4±0.8

------

-------

-------

Numerical Aperture(NA)


-----

0.200±0.015

0.275±0.015

0.200±0.015

Step(mean of bidirectional measurement)

dB

≤0.05

≤0. 10

≤0. 10

≤0. 10

Irregularities over fibre length and point discontinuity

dB

≤0.05

≤0. 10

≤0. 10

≤0. 10

Difference backscatter coefficient

dB/km

≤0.03

≤0. 08

≤0. 10

≤0. 08

Attenuation uniformity

dB/km

≤0.01

-----

------

-----

Core diameter

um

-----

50±1.0

62.5±2.5

50±1.0

Cladding diameter

um

125.0±0.1

125.0±0.1

125.0±0.1

125.0±0.1

Cladding non-circularity

%

≤1.0

≤1.0

≤1.0

≤1.0

Coating diameter

um

242±7

242±7

242±7

242±7

Coating/cladding concentricity error

um

≤12.0

≤12.0

≤12.0

≤12.0

Coating non-circularity

%

≤6.0

≤6.0

≤6.0

≤6.0

Core/cladding concentricity error

um

≤0.6

≤1.5

≤1.5

≤1.5

Curl(radius)

um

≤4

-----

-----

-----



Technical Requirements:

Fiber Count

Dia (mm)

Weight (kg/km)

Min.Bending Radius(mm)

Max Tension(N)

Crush Pressure(N/100mm)




Dynamic

Static

Short Term

Long Term

Short Term

Long Term

2-48

16.8

270

20×D

10×D

3000

1000

3000

1000

50-96

18.9

330

20×D

10×D

3000

1000

3000

1000

98-120

20.0

390

20×D

10×D

3000

1000

3000

1000

122-144

22.3

460

20×D

10×D

3000

1000

3000

1000

Previous
Next