Welcome To Lulink Electronics Technology Co., Ltd. Official Website!

Online Service

ADSS Outdoor Optical Cable

ADSS Outdoor Optical Cable
Number: ADSS
  • Product introduction

Application:                                    
Laying method: Aerial
Mainly applied in electric power system to provide a convenient way to establish communication networks. It is suitable for aerial installation when a communication line has to span a river, a valley, a thunder area and other fields with special requirements.
Characteristics:
Large span lengths and the largest span is over 1700m.
Non-metallic material, with high insulating property performances as well as lightningproof
Special Anti-Track outer sheath (optional) protection, strong anti-electro-corrosion ability.
The aramid yarn ensures the cable’s tensile resistance, and also have good bulletproof performances.
Light weight with small diameter, reducing the load caused by ice and wind as well as  the load on the towers and backprops.
Can be installed without shutting off the power.

Fiber characteristic:

Fiber style

Unit

SM G652D

MM 50/125

MM 62.5/125

MM OM3-300

Condition

nm

1310/1550

850/1300

850/1300

850/1300

Attenuation

dB/km

0.36/0.23

3.0/1.0

3.0/1.0

3.0/1.0

Dispersion

1550nm

Ps (nm ·km)

≤18

-----

-----

Dispersion

1625nm

Ps (nm ·km)

≤22

-----

-----


Bandwidth

850nm

MHZ ·.km

-----

≥400

≥160

Bandwidth

1300nm

MHZ. ·km

-----

≥800

≥500


Zero dispersion wavelength

nm

1302 ,≤1322

------

------

1295 ,≤1320

Zero dispersion slope

nm

≤0.091

------

------

≤0.11

PMD Maximum Individual Fibre

um

≤0.2

------

------

------

PMD Design Link Value

Ps/(nm2*km)

≤0.08

------

------

------

Fibre cutoff wavelength λc

nm

1180 ,≤1330

------

------

------

Cable cutoff wavelengthλcc

nm

≤1260

-------

-------

-------

Mode field diameter(MFD)

1310nm

um

9.2±0.4

------

-------

-------

1550nm

um

10.4±0.8

------

-------

-------

Numerical Aperture(NA)


-----

0.200±0.015

0.275±0.015

0.200±0.015

Step(mean of bidirectional measurement)

dB

≤0.05

≤0. 10

≤0. 10

≤0. 10

Irregularities over fibre length and point discontinuity

dB

≤0.05

≤0. 10

≤0. 10

≤0. 10

Difference backscatter coefficient

dB/km

≤0.03

≤0. 08

≤0. 10

≤0. 08

Attenuation uniformity

dB/km

≤0.01

-----

------

-----

Core diameter

um

-----

50±1.0

62.5±2.5

50±1.0

Cladding diameter

um

125.0±0.1

125.0±0.1

125.0±0.1

125.0±0.1

Cladding non-circularity

%

≤1.0

≤1.0

≤1.0

≤1.0

Coating diameter

um

242±7

242±7

242±7

242±7

Coating/cladding concentricity error

um

≤12.0

≤12.0

≤12.0

≤12.0

Coating non-circularity

%

≤6.0

≤6.0

≤6.0

≤6.0

Core/cladding concentricity error

um

≤0.6

≤1.5

≤1.5

≤1.5

Curl(radius)

um

≤4

-----

-----

-----

 

 

Technical Requirements:

Fiber Count

ART.NO.

AS-1

AS-2

AS-3

AS-4

AS-5

AS-6

MAX.SPAN

50-100

100-200

200-400

500-700

800-1000

1100-1300

RTS

5.0kN

12.0kN

25.0kN

45.0kN

77.5kN

125.0kN

MAT

2.0kN

4.8kN

10.0kN

18.0kN

31.0kN

50.0kN

2-24B

Diameter/mm

12.1

12.3

12.7

13.3

14.5

16.2

Weight kg/km

115

119

129

144

169

207

24-48B

Diameter/mm

12.7

12.9

13.3

13.9

14.9

16.6

Weight kg/km

125

130

140

155

179

217

48-72B

Diameter/mm

14

14.1

14.5

15

16

17.5

Weight kg/km

150

155

164

179

203

240

Previous
Next